Accident Summary Nr: 121622.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444402.015 | 11/13/2019 | 623311 | Hebrew Home For The Aged At Riverdale |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) for a retirement home had his hand in a door frame. The door closed on his hand partially amputating his left pinky finger and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444402.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Licensed practical nurses |