Accident Summary Nr: 121585.015 - Employee is found unresponsive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444203.015 | 11/12/2019 | 311423 | Graceland Fruit Inc |
Abstract: At midnight or 1:00 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made dried and dehydrated food. He had complained of a toothache during his shift. At midnight the employee went out to his car for his lunch break. At 1:00 a.m., a colleague went out to his car to summon the employee back to work. He found the employee slumped over in his vehicle. When the coworker opened the door to the employee's personal vehicle, he noticed a strong smell of exhaust fumes. He also saw that the employee had vomited. Coworkers removed the employee from his car and carried him into the facility. They began resuscitation efforts. Emergency medical personnel arrived and took over resuscitation efforts. There came a point where they were unable to revive the employee. When the narrative was written, the employer did not have a confirmed cause of death from a medical professional. The employee was experiencing a severe toothache and was scheduled to have some teeth extracted in the near future. The employer was not aware of any fall prior to the collapse. The employee was not working on any equipment that could have resulted in electrical shock. The employee was not working with any chemicals. The facility had electric-powered industrial trucks in the area. The employee worked inside a manufacturing facility where temperature was not a factor. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444203.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |