Accident Summary Nr: 121579.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating unguarded drill pr

Accident Summary Nr: 121579.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443671.01511/07/2019332321Siw Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as a Machinist Apprentice for a metal window and door manufacturer was using a drill press. The drill press was missing a guard allowing the employee to come into contact with the point of operation. The employee amputated his right hand pinky finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Door, Drill Press, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Machinist, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443671.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinist apprentices