Accident Summary Nr: 121575.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by stone slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428538.015 | 09/05/2019 | 423320 | Stone City Kitchen And Bath Design Center, Incorporated Dba Stone City |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee, a warehouse worker, stood on a flatbed truck to remove the clamp from a slab as the crane operator transferred a 65-inch by 125-inch, 900-pound granite slab onto an A-frame. The employee was attempting to lift the clamp when it became stuck and caused the slab to lean forward. The employee jumped from the flat-bed and was struck by a piece of broken granite slab. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428538.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |