Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121567.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening, Receives Fractures To V

Accident: 121567.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1421691.01508/08/2019Lawson Mechanical Contractors

At 10:55 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee worked on the roof of a newly constr ucted gym to install HVAC units. The employee noticed a cart moved outside of it s storage area and received assistance from a coworker to go move the cart. When the employee and coworker lifted the cart, they stepped forward and the employe e stepped into an opening in the roof. The employee fell approximately seventeen feet and was hospitalized to treat fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: cart, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, hvac, installing, roof, roof opening, step, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1421691.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: