Accident Summary Nr: 121560.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when pinned to rack by P
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443253.015 | 11/07/2019 | 325620 | Staff Management Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a packaging machine operator for a staffing company was operating a forklift (PIV). The employee was pulling orders, picking up orders and dropping them off at another location using the PIV. The employee was not visible always visible to coworkers as he performed his work. Coworker #1 found the employee pinned against a shelving rack by the PIV. Coworker #1 freed the employee from being pinned. The employee fell to the floor as Coworker #2, a medical emergency response team (MERT) member arrived. The MERT member talked to employee to keep him calm until an ambulance arrived. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443253.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |