Accident Summary Nr: 121556.015 - Employee fractures skull when trapped between backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443981.015 | 11/07/2019 | 115210 | Cypress Abbey Company |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was cutting a tree branch that was partially buried in the ground when it was broken off from an oak tree during high winds. The employee caught his head between the tree and the backhoe's bucket, sustained multiple skull fractures. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443981.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |