Accident Summary Nr: 121544.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443893.015 | 11/08/2019 | 336411 | Spirit Aerosystems Inc |
Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was working on an Automatic Drill Apparatus (AFDE). As the machine cycled, a tool that was left on the top of the machine began to move and the employee reached out to grab the tool. The employee reached out to grab the tool and the left arm was caught by the machine, resulting in a fractured left arm and severe lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443893.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |