Accident Summary Nr: 121505.015 - Employee severely lacerates fingers while cutting piece of w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443599.015 | 11/07/2019 | 445110 | Heb, L.P. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was making a wood easel for the store at his home workshop. The employee had just recently changed to progressive lenses and stated his depth perception was off. The employee used a push stick to push a piece of wood through a table saw. The employee turned off the saw and reached for the piece of cut wood. As the saw blade was winding down, his left thumb was snagged by the blade, severely lacerating his index and middle fingers. The employees fingers were sutured and pins were placed, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443599.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |