Accident Summary Nr: 121497.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in paper cutter when machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121497.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440616.01511/07/2019322220Ajm Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a packaging company was attempting to feed paper through the feed rolls of a paper cutter. The paper cut-off knife cycled and struck the employee's hand. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Paper Cutter, Rotating Knife, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440616.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified