Accident Summary Nr: 121495.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingertips while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 121495.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440613.01511/07/2019322220Ajm Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was monitoring a printing press at a packaging company. The employee removed a guard system and used a rag to clean print plate near the rotating press rolls. The employee's fingers were pulled into the printing press rolls. The employee partially amputated the right thumb, index and middle fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Printing, Printing Press, Pulled In, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440613.015 25 M Hospitalized injury