Accident Summary Nr: 121495.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingertips while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440613.015 | 11/07/2019 | 322220 | Ajm Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was monitoring a printing press at a packaging company. The employee removed a guard system and used a rag to clean print plate near the rotating press rolls. The employee's fingers were pulled into the printing press rolls. The employee partially amputated the right thumb, index and middle fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440613.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |