Accident Summary Nr: 121441.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when trench collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443007.015 | 11/06/2019 | 237110 | Braaten Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was digging a trench with an excavator. The employee entered the trench and it collapsed. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, a crushed collarbone, and a broken jaw.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443007.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |