Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121382.015 - Employee Receives Amputation To Two Fingertips When Caught I

Accident Summary Nr: 121382.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442311.01511/05/2019326111Novolex

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee conducted maintenance on a machine . While working, the employee's right hand contacted a moving belt. The employee received fingertip amputation injuries to the right index and middle fingers. T he employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, belt, contact, finger, fingertip, hand, machine guarding, maintenance, partial amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442311.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations