Accident Summary Nr: 121359.015 - Employee receives multiple injuries in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397251.015 | 04/30/2019 | 237110 | Ferguson Trenching Company Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee entered a trench to check a water pipeline. While in the trench, the trench wall collapsed onto the employee. The employee was rescued and hospitalized to treat fractures to the back, ribs, and leg, and intestine contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | 0 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1397251.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |