Accident Summary Nr: 121345.015 - Employee fractures ankle and hip in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442374.015 | 11/04/2019 | 237110 | Rutjens Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to attach a bore extension to the underground boring machine. The excavator that was scooping out the soil that the boring machine had deposited in the trench bumped against one of the walls of the trench. This caused soil to slough off onto the employee, resulting in injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle and hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442374.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |