Accident Summary Nr: 121328.015 - Employee's arm is broken in conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442264.015 | 10/24/2019 | 311412 | Dutchland Frozen Foods |
Abstract: At 7:08 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was performing normal sanitation duties and was cleaning the KOFAB Cross Conveyor. The employee began cleaning the conveyor with the conveyor fully energized and operational. The employee was cleaning the underside of the conveyor, near moving parts, when the cleaning rag got caught by the moving parts and pulled his arm into the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442264.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |