Accident Summary Nr: 121323.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while cleaning debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405607.015 | 06/04/2019 | 561320 | Beyer Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 19, 2019, a temporary employee was cleaning excess leaves and twigs from under a trash conveyor using a metal hook when he reached beyond where he was supposed to reach. The employee's finger got caught between the return roller and the belt. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405607.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |