Accident Summary Nr: 121317.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441024.015 | 10/29/2019 | 322211 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a corrugated box manufacturer was operating a machine when he caught his right hand in the machine rollers. The employee amputated his hand and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441024.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |