Accident Summary Nr: 121196.015 - Employee breaks vertebrae due to fall from unstable ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441291.015 | 10/24/2019 | 541330 | U.S. Department Of Defense, Department Of The Army, St. Louis District Corps Of Engineers |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee who worked in maintenance for a military organization had placed a 9-foot portable ladder against the front of the water gauge station. The employee placed the bottom of the ladder in loose gravel. The employee did not secure the top of the ladder to the water gauge station. The employee climbed the ladder to access station roof in order to clean a solar panel. After cleaning the solar panel, the employee began to climb down off the roof when the bottom of the ladder shifted in the gravel. The employee fell approximately 6 feet to the ground below and landed on the ladder. He broke vertebrae in his lower back and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441291.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |