Accident Summary Nr: 121192.015 - Employee injures back and ribs after falling over ramp rails

Accident Summary Nr: 121192.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441202.01510/16/2019561612Universal Protection Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked as a security had been walking up a ramp and was leaning over the rails. When the employee leaned over, he lost his balance and fell. The employee injured his back and ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Security Guard, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441202.015 82 M Hospitalized injury