Accident Summary Nr: 121190.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in unguarded brake press di
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441223.015 | 10/29/2019 | 332312 | Mack Hils Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a fabricated structural metal manufacturer was finished shaping a piece of material and was moving to the next piece. The employee placed his right hand inside the die area of a brake press machine and activated the machine with the foot pedal. The employee amputated three fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441223.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |