Accident Summary Nr: 121186.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in bending machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441184.015 | 10/29/2019 | 331110 | Commercial Metals Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a metals manufacturing facility had been feeding materials into a bending machine. The employee was testing a piece of rebar on the machine when he got his right hand caught between the roller and the piece of rebar. The employee amputated of his ring and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441184.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |