Accident Summary Nr: 121179.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441081.015 | 10/29/2019 | 484110 | Ssa Terminals (Oakland) Llc |
Abstract: At 6:34 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was preparing to off load a Ship n amed the COSCO GLORY. Employee #1 was operating a Kelmar Terminal Tractor with a unique identifier # 892 (also known as Tow Tractor, Semi-Tractor and BombCart, BombCart refers to the trailer that holds containers which the Tractor tows.) A coworker was operating another Terminal Tractor with a unique identifier # 88 2. Employee #1 was an ILWU Local 10 member who was dispatched by the Joint PMA/ ILWU Local 10 dispatch hall and was regularly employed by SSA (Terminals) Oaklan d LLC. The two were involved in a collision. Employee #1 had a seat belt on, when the collision occurred, but the seat belt failed and Employee #1 was eject ed from the seat approximately 3 feet across the cab crashing through the side w indow and landing on the ground (brickwork) stringer approximately six feet belo w the bottom of the window. Employee #1 incurred a laceration to the head, br ain injury, three broken bones in back and shoulder, and three broken ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441081.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |