Accident Summary Nr: 121172.015 - Two employees sustain burns when sprayed with hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441064.015 | 10/29/2019 | 324122 | Iko Midwest Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 23, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were repacking a leaking valve seal used in the transfer of heated roofing asphalt flux. When the valve stem was released, pressure remained in the piping causing approximately 440 degree Fahrenheit roofing asphalt flux to splash Employee #1 and Employee #2 on their head, face, chest, abdomen, arms and legs. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were driven to the hospital and eventually transferred via ambulance to the burn unit at a university medical center, where they were admitted for treatment. Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered 2nd degree burns on less than 10% of their bodies and remained hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441064.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1441064.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |