Accident Summary Nr: 121147.015 - Employee is catapulted in the air and is killed from blunt f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439946.015 | 10/24/2019 | 561730 | Westchester Tree Life Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee had been pruning a tree and climbed down to help a coworker feed wood into the chipper. The employee was thrown 50 feet away from the chipper when a safety rope tightened quickly and snapped while he stood over it. The employee sustained blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439946.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |