Accident Summary Nr: 121135.015 - Employee punctures foot with nail after hitting gun trigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440904.015 | 10/28/2019 | 236115 | Builder'S Bloc Contracting Services |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter apprentice for a residential building contractor was working on exterior siding. The employee inadvertently activated the trigger of a nail gun while removing it from her tool belt. The employee then accidentally hit her right foot causing the gun to shoot a nail into her foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to her foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1440904.015 | 18 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |