Accident Summary Nr: 121121.015 - Employee setting tank amputates finger when caught in hoistl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440744.015 | 10/10/2019 | 424710 | Ed Staub And Sons Petroleum, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee working for a bulk petroleum facility was setting a tank. The employee caught his finger in a pinch point caused by a hoisting line. He amputated the finger and required medical treatment but not hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440744.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |