Accident Summary Nr: 121072.015 - Employee burns face, hands, neck and legs in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440355.015 | 10/25/2019 | 336212 | Kirby Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working for a truck trailer manufacturer was using a cordless power drill to install a scuff plate in a box trailer. A coworker was spraying an adhesive to one of the walls on inside the trailer. A spark from the drill caused the fumes from the spray adhesive to ignite causing a flash fire. The employee sustained burns to his hands, face, neck and legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440355.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |