Accident Summary Nr: 121054.015 - Employee is killed when struck by passing motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 121054.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440160.01510/24/2019237310Martin Marietta Materials, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee working as a paver on a crew conducting asphalt operations on an interstate highway. A motor vehicle entered the designated work zone at a high rate a speed and struck the employee. The employee was killed by unspecified internal injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Speeding, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440160.015 31 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: