Accident Summary Nr: 121054.015 - Employee is killed when struck by passing motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440160.015 | 10/24/2019 | 237310 | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee working as a paver on a crew conducting asphalt operations on an interstate highway. A motor vehicle entered the designated work zone at a high rate a speed and struck the employee. The employee was killed by unspecified internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1440160.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |