Accident Summary Nr: 121046.015 - Employee amputates finger while changing out stripper pad fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440091.015 | 10/23/2019 | 811310 | Jasper Electric Motors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 3, 219, an employee was replacing a stripper pad, struck the foot pedal, and caught his right hand, amputating his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440091.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |