Accident Summary Nr: 121020.015 - Employee cuts head in fall from ladder resting on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439826.015 | 10/23/2019 | 236118 | Aaron And Diana Bradley, A Partnership |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial remodeler was painting the exterior of two-story residential home. The employee was using a 28-foot extension ladder and a metal rolling scaffold. The employee had set up the scaffold and placed the ladder on top of the scaffold platform in order to access the eaves on the house. The was working alone in the backyard and had just ascended the ladder to perform work. The ladder started to slide and the scaffold shifted causing the employee to fall approximately 10 to 15 feet to the ground. The employee fractured and dislocated his arm and sustained a cut to his head, requiring hospitalization. Since he was working alone there were no witnesses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439826.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |