Accident Summary Nr: 120951.015 - Employee cuts and fractures finger when struck by clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436719.015 | 10/22/2019 | 321999 | Precise Cnc Routing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 10, 2019, an employee was sliding a piece of wood into a drill press when the clamp came down his fingers. The employee incurred a fracture and laceration to one of his fingers, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436719.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |