Accident Summary Nr: 120913.015 - Employee cuts finger on meat slicer

Accident Summary Nr: 120913.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415893.01507/17/2019722330Buckmobile Catering

Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was working in a mobile catering truck and was cleaning the Hobart Edge 12-11 meat slicer while it was plugged in and operating. The employee suffered a severe laceration to his right index finger, with no loss of bone on the rotating blade of the meat slicer, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Cleaning, Contact, Finger, Laceration, Meat Slicing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415893.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker