Accident Summary Nr: 120906.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling AC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439195.015 | 10/22/2019 | 561110 | Park Administrative, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was exiting the building and was under a metal canopy when an AC unit that was being removed from the roof fell and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his ribs, lung, and collar bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439195.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |