Accident Summary Nr: 120873.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall from storage rack to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 120873.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438947.01510/21/2019561311Gl Staffing Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee who worked for an employment agency was placing a wire shelf on a metal rack when he slipped and fell. The employee struck the floor and lacerated his head, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Staffing Agency, Storage Rack, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438947.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction