Accident Summary Nr: 120863.015 - Two employees are inured in fall when scaffold plank breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438822.015 | 10/18/2019 | 238310 | Bayside Wallboard Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, two employees were working from the third and fourth platforms of a tubular welded frame scaffold system performing wood blocking at the windows. The employees were standing on a side bracket platform located between the two platforms when the platform boards broke. Both employees fell to the first platform. Employee #1 suffered a broken rib and a punctured lung and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered a crushed vertebrae and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1438822.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1438822.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |