Accident Summary Nr: 120786.015 - Employee cuts femoral artery and dies from bleeding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438178.015 | 10/13/2019 | 722110 | Chili'S Grill & Bar |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was preparing food for an order and cut his femoral artery with a chef's knife. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438178.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |