Accident Summary Nr: 120760.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399131.015 | 05/07/2019 | 238130 | Gonzalez Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on April 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working on the roof of a residential structure. The employee lost his balance, slipped, and fell on top of an industrial vehicle. His head and torso struck against the vehicle's tire and frame before he hit the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat head, knee, leg, and other injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399131.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |