Accident Summary Nr: 120748.015 - Employee amputates several fingertips while operating circul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437965.015 | 10/16/2019 | 332321 | Mi Windows And Doors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee working for a windows and doors manufacturer was cutting vinyl material with a pedal-actuated circular saw. The employee placed his left hand too close to the rotating saw blade. The blade struck his hand, and he amputated several fingertips, requiring medical treatment but not hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437965.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |