Accident Summary Nr: 120747.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437974.015 | 10/14/2019 | 238290 | Mid States Millwright And Builders |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was working as a millwright for a building equipment contractor on a demolition project. The employee was working with a coworker lowering conveyor lids to the ground using a rope. The employee fell approximately 60 feet from a truss/catwalk to the ground. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1437974.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |