Accident Summary Nr: 120740.015 - Employee's eye is injured by metal fragment from grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408262.015 | 06/14/2019 | 236220 | Front Row Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was grinding and buffing a metal slab. A metal fragment was projected into his right eye. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408262.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |