Accident Summary Nr: 120730.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by forklift counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428459.015 | 09/05/2019 | 493110 | Odw Logistics |
Abstract: On September 5, 2019, an employee was stepping off his parked NISSAN Model MCPL02A25LV forklift just as a coworker was backing his forklift into a parking spot. As the the employee left his vehicle, the counterweight from the coworker's forklift struck him in the lower left leg. The employee sustained a soft injury to his leg that resulted in traumatic compartment injury and required hospitalization. The employee did not fracture his leg, but was hospitalized from August 30, 2019 until September 18, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428459.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |