Accident Summary Nr: 120670.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using sander/grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437436.015 | 10/14/2019 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee, a mechanic, was using a 20-inch vertical sander/grinder to bevel a piece of metal while wearing gloves. The left glove that the employee was wearing became entangled with the sander/grinder, which resulted in a partial amputation of his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437436.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |