Accident Summary Nr: 120650.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in sorter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416685.015 | 07/19/2019 | 311812 | D.F. Stauffer Biscuit Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee, a maintenance technician, and a coworker were troubleshooting production quality issues on the Biscuit Sorter Line. A planned stop of production was initiated to correct the problem. Instead of waiting for the stop, the employees removed the frame of the machine that guards the rubber serpentine belts while the machine was still operating. The employees were able to visually confirm that one of the sections of the belt had slipped and was rotating in the wrong direction. The employee decided to move one section of the belt while the machine was operating. The employee's hand slipped and his finger was caught in the chain sprocket. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left index finger to the first part of the nail bed and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416685.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |