Accident Summary Nr: 120612.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436954.015 | 10/08/2019 | 1761 | 238160 | 143756 - Jay Young |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on October 8, 2019, Employee #1 was replacing a tin roof of a building during a construction project. After Employee #1 stood on the peak of a tin roof, she then stepped into a hole on the roof, through the insulation, and then fell approximately 15 feet, and hit her head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436954.015 | 37 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |