Accident: 120612.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1436954.015 | 10/08/2019 | 1761 | 143756 - Jay Young |
At 1:20 p.m. on October 8, 2019, Employee #1 was replacing a tin roof of a build ing during a construction project. After Employee #1 stood on the peak of a tin roof, she then stepped into a hole on the roof, through the insulation, and the n fell approximately 15 feet, and hit her head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436954.015 | 37 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |