Accident Summary Nr: 120609.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436786.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238210 | Baker Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 on September 24, 2019, an employee was using a 10-foot portable fiberglass ladder to install a light fixture on a wall when the ladder moved causing him to jump off. The employee landed on a concrete surface and suffered a compound fracture of his lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436786.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |