Accident Summary Nr: 120496.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by projectile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407376.015 | 06/07/2019 | 326199 | A&M Fiberglass Manufacturing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was utilizing a fabricated, 1/4 inch demolding tool to separate a fiberglass part from a mold. The employee was applying air pressure to the mold to release a part however, due to excessive pressure built up, the part released from the mold and ejected in the employee's direction. The employee was struck in the head by the fiberglass part. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407376.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Other financial officers |