Accident Summary Nr: 120491.015 - Employee collapses and dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436164.015 | 10/07/2019 | 522210 | Idemia America Corp |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, Employee #1 was driving KLX Truck #427 to drop off several pallets of paper products. The employee backed up the trailer van into the receiving area and then detached and parked the KLC Truck just outside this receiving area. He exited his truck and walked into the receiving area and into the Truck Trap Area. He began communicating with an employee via intercom at the drop off site through the Security Window. At approximately 11:45 a.m., as Employee #1 was standing and waiting for the receiving employee to open Overhead Door #2, he suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 fell forward, hit his chin and neck on a small metal table and then fell backwards toward the side wall. The employer was summoned by his security staff, who immediately began chest compressions on Employee #1. EMS was called and responded. First responders continued to attempt to revive the fallen employee. At approximately 12:26 PM, he was pronounced dead by paramedics in consultation with the hospital base station. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436164.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |