Accident: 120477.015 - Employee Fractures Finger When Cleaning Unguarded Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1425900.015 | 08/23/2019 | Ready Roast Nut Company, Llc. |
At 12:00 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning the end of an unguarded conveyor chute to prevent product contamination. The employee thought that the mechanism had just pinched their finger, but as they stepped away, they noticed their finger was hanging. The employee was transported to Madera Hospital and subsequently taken to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno and treated wi thout hospitalization. The employee sustained a fracture to the right ring finge r and underwent reconstructive surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425900.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |