Accident Summary Nr: 120422.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall through opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435566.015 | 10/04/2019 | 238310 | Truteam |
Abstract: At 2:5 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was preparing to erect scaffold to install insulation around a window when he removed the plywood and fell through the opening ten feet to the basement. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to collarbone, nose, ribs and bleeding on brain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1435566.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |